Site Menu


My Other Web

Yesterday's TN

Harvie L. W. LANCASTER

3 DEC 1829 - 17 MAR 1890

aka: H. L. W. Harvey LANCASTER
  • BORN: 3 DEC 1829, Hickman Co. TN
  • DIED: 17 MAR 1890 [18]
  • CENSUS: 1850, Dwelling 54, District 1, Decatur Co. TN
  • CENSUS: 1870, Dwelling 69, District 13, Hardin Co. TN
  • BURIED: Milledgeville Cemetery, McNairy Co. TN

Notes

History of Scotts Hill:

LANCASTER, H.L.A. ("Harvey"); C.S.A. 2nd Lieut. Co. H. 2lst Cav. See above.


In the 1870 census, Eulius Young, 20; Julia Brown, 56; Violet Parker, 20; and Pettie ?, 4 are living in the Harvey Lancaster household.

Pedigree

                                                                               _Benjamin LANCASTER _+
                                                                              | (1726 - 1793)       
                                                    _Benjamin LANCASTER , Jr._|_Lucinda DELK _______
                                                   | (1749 - 1806)                                  
                       _Benjamin Marion LANCASTER _|
                      | (1785 - 1859)              |
                      |                            |                           _____________________
                      |                            |                          |                     
                      |                            |_Sarah GILBERT ___________|_____________________
                      |                                                                             
 _David L. LANCASTER _|
| (1807 - 1891) m 1828|
|                     |                                                        _____________________
|                     |                                                       |                     
|                     |                             _Thomas WHITFIELD ________|_____________________
|                     |                            |                                                
|                     |_Sarah Harriet WHITFIELD ___|
|                       (1785 - 1859)              |
|                                                  |                           _____________________
|                                                  |                          |                     
|                                                  |__________________________|_____________________
|                                                                                                   
|
|--Harvie L. W. LANCASTER 
|  (1829 - 1890)
|                                                                              _____________________
|                                                                             |                     
|                                                   __________________________|_____________________
|                                                  |                                                
|                      _Daniel DAVIDSON ___________|
|                     |                            |
|                     |                            |                           _____________________
|                     |                            |                          |                     
|                     |                            |__________________________|_____________________
|                     |                                                                             
|_Permelia DAVIDSON __|
  (1805 - 1849) m 1828|
                      |                                                        _____________________
                      |                                                       |                     
                      |                             __________________________|_____________________
                      |                            |                                                
                      |_Polly MILLER ______________|
                                                   |
                                                   |                           _____________________
                                                   |                          |                     
                                                   |__________________________|_____________________
                                                                                                    

Source references

[18] Headstone